N134376 December 17, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Mimi Starrett gDiapers 2808 NE MLK Jr. Boulevard Suite g Portland, OR 97212 RE: The tariff classification of GA100 gwet bag from China. Correction to Ruling Number N127046. Dear Ms. Starrett: This replaces Ruling Number N127046, dated October 26, 2010, which contained a clerical error. A complete corrected ruling follows. Style GA100, which you call the “gwet bag” is a is a 100 percent nylon bag measuring approximately 10 inches by 8 inches which includes a zipper closure at the top. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to soiled diapers or other personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for style GA100 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division