N127415 October 19, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door trouser rack from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated October 8, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as an “Over-The-Door Cascading Pants Hanger,” item number 68650. The product is imported unassembled. It consists of a 21 inch long tubular iron pole featuring a hook on top for hanging and ten holes running along its length. Also included are ten, 13-1/2 inch long, J-shaped, iron rods/hangers with ABS coating and PVC end caps. The pole hangs vertically from the top of a door and each rod/hanger fits into a hole along its length. The rack is designed to vertically hang ten pair of pants in a limited space while keeping them neat, wrinkle free and within reach. It fits most doors up to 1-1/4 inch thick. The applicable subheading for the over-the-door pants hanger will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division