N127276 October 26, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Abigail Mugrage Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of two men’s jackets from China Dear Ms. Mugrage: In your letter dated October 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style numbers 1J1416 and 1J1417 are two men’s hip-length jackets. Both jackets have a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. Style 1J1416 is lined with a woven nylon fabric. Style 1J1417 is unlined. Both jackets have a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, grommets under each armhole for ventilation, a zippered pocket on the left chest, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division