N126675 October 15, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of metal hanging hooks from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated October 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as you requested. The merchandise under consideration is described as “Set/5 Hanging Hooks/Graduated Lengths,” item number 64790. It consists of five iron rods with a black powder coating. Both ends of each rod are curved to form hooks for hanging. Each hook rod is a different length, ranging from the shortest at 12 inches long to the longest at 25 inches. The literature you provided indicates that these hook rods can hang from many places, such as tree branches, rods, overhangs, etc. They hang without the use of tools and can be used to hang plant baskets, wind chimes, birdfeeders and more. The applicable subheading for the base metal hook rods will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division