N126146 October 12, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an over-the-door trash bag holder from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 30, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Cabinet Door Trash Bag Holder, item number 68860. It is a two-piece rack made of chrome-plated iron that is made to fit over a cabinet door. It is designed to hang a plastic shopping bag for the purpose of holding trash or storing recycled plastic bags. The marketing literature you submitted indicates that it fits cabinet doors up to 7/8 inches wide and that it can be used in the kitchen, bathroom, laundry room, or camper. The rack measures approximately 12-¾ inches long by 5-5/8 inches wide by 4-3/8 inches deep when assembled. The applicable subheading for the base metal door-mounted rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division