N123040 September 24, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a mounted iron and ironing board caddy from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated September 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as you requested. The merchandise under consideration is described as an Iron and Ironing Board Caddy, product number 68630. It is a rack made of iron wire with a white plastic powder spray finish, which is designed to hang and store an iron and ironing board. It can be hung over a door with a seven inch long iron hanger (included) or mounted to a wall with screws, wall anchors and plastic clips (included). The iron caddy measures approximately 12 inches long by 7-5/8 inches wide overall when unassembled. The applicable subheading for the mounted iron caddy will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division