N118890 August 20, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a mounted rack from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated August 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is described as an Under-The-Shelf Wrap Holder, item number 68640. It is an iron rack with a plastic powder spray finish that consists of a two-sided wire basket with two 8-inch long wire support bars. The support bars slide over a cabinet shelf to mount the basket underneath the shelf. Plastic caps on the end of the support bars prevent the basket from slipping when removing an item. The literature you provided indicates that this rack is used in a kitchen cabinet or pantry to store and organize plastic and foil wraps, wax paper, sandwich bags, etc. The basket measures approximately 11 5/8 inches long by 12 ¾ inches wide by 4 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the mounted wrap holder will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division