N106756 May 28, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. David Sayler WoodLink Ltd 1500 WoodLink Drive P.O. Box 508 Mount Ayr, Iowa 50854 RE: The tariff classification of deck clamps and a bracket from China Dear Mr. Sayler: In your letter dated May 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted will be returned. The merchandise under consideration is part of a line of garden products called Slot ‘n Pin™, which is used for hanging bird feeders, bird houses and other garden accessories. Each component in the Slot ‘n Pin™ product line is imported and sold individually; however, no one component is capable of functioning on its own. Each component is designed to be used in combination with other components to form a complete article. The Slot ‘n Pin™ product line is divided into three basic systems, each consisting of numerous components that are sold separately: the Yard Hanger or Pole Mount System, the Deck Mount Bracket System, and the Wall Mount Bracket System. The five items in question are parts of the Deck Mount Bracket System. Each is made of steel with a powder coated black finish. The clamps under consideration are designed to mount to deck railings and to hold/support other components, such as hooks, hangers, etc. Item number SP7 is described as a Single Horizontal Deck Rail Clamp; item number SP8 is described as a Double Horizontal Deck Rail Clamp. Each clamp measures 5 inches by 3.25 inches by 1.75 inches and is designed to clamp horizontally to a deck rail. These two clamps differ only in the number of slotted connectors/adaptors they possess that can accommodate other components. Item number SP25 is described as a Single Vertical Deck Rail Clamp; item number SP26 is described as a Double Vertical Deck Rail Clamp. Each measures 5 inches by 3.75 inches by 1.75 inches and is designed to clamp vertically to a deck rail. These two clamps differ only in the number of slotted connectors/adaptors they possess that can accommodate other components. Item number SP20 is described as a Platform Feeder Bracket. It measures 2.25 inches by 4 inches by 0.75 inch and is used for mounting small bird houses/feeders vertically using one of the deck rail clamps or any other connector/adaptor that is part of the Slot ‘N Pin™ line. The applicable subheading for the deck rail clamps and platform feeder bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division