N106755 June 1, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 8306.29.0000 Mr. David Sayler WoodLink Ltd 1500 WoodLink Drive P.O. Box 508 Mount Ayr, Iowa 50854 RE: The tariff classification of a bracket, hanger, hook and finial from China Dear Mr. Sayler: In your letter dated May 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is part of a line of garden products called Slot ‘n Pin™, which is used for hanging bird feeders, bird houses and other garden accessories. Each component in the Slot ‘n Pin™ product line is imported and sold individually; however, no one component is capable of functioning on its own. Each component is designed to be used in combination with other components to form a complete article. The Slot ‘n Pin™ product line is divided into three basic systems, each consisting of numerous components that are sold separately: the “Yard Hanger or Pole Mount” System, the “Deck Mount Bracket” System, and the “Wall Mount Bracket” System. The four items in question are made of steel with a powder coated black finish. Item number SP15 is described as a “Flag Mount Bracket.” It is an unornamented steel rod designed to suspend horizontally when mounted to any Slot ‘N Pin™ base connector/adaptor. It measures 24.75 inches by 10.5 inches by 0.5 inch and is used to hang a garden flag/banner. It is imported ready for mounting to any of the three systems noted above. Item number SP27 is described as a Large C Shaped Hanger. It is a C-shaped curved pole with a hook at the top that is designed to hang vertically when attached to any Slot ‘N Pin™ base connector/adaptor. It measures 35.25 inches by 12.5 inches by 3/8 inch and serves to hang bird feeders, bird houses and other garden accessories. It is imported ready for mounting to any of the three systems noted above. Item number SP28 is described as a 24” Shepherd Hook. It is a curved hook measuring 23 inches by 11.75 inches by 3/8 inch and mounts to any Slot ‘N Pin™ base connector/adaptor. It is used to hang bird feeders, bird houses and other garden accessories. It is imported ready for mounting to any of the three systems noted above. Item number SP30 is described as a “Decorative Finial.” It measures 4.5 inches by 4.5 inches by 8 inches and is used as a decorative accessory that mounts to the top of a Slot ‘N Pin™ “Heavy Duty Pole.” The applicable subheading for the flag mount bracket, C-shaped hanger and shepherd hook will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the decorative finial will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division