N106753 May 28, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. David Sayler WoodLink Ltd 1500 WoodLink Drive P.O. Box 508 Mount Ayr, Iowa 50854 RE: The tariff classification of hooks and hangers from China Dear Mr. Sayler: In your letter dated May 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is part of a line of garden products called Slot ‘n Pin™, which is used for hanging bird feeders, bird houses and other garden accessories. Each component in the Slot ‘n Pin™ product line is imported and sold individually; however, no one component is capable of functioning on its own. Each component is designed to be used in combination with other components to form a complete article. The Slot ‘n Pin™ product line is divided into three basic systems, each consisting of numerous components that are sold separately: the “Yard Hanger or Pole Mount System,” “the Deck Mount Bracket System,” and the “Wall Mount Bracket System.” The five articles under consideration are made of steel with a powder coated black finish and are imported ready for mounting to any of the three systems noted above. Item number SP9 is described as a 36” Shepherd Hook. It consists of a steel pole that forms an inverted U-shape at its top with an integral hook. It is used to hang bird houses, bird feeders and other garden accessories when mounted to any Slot ‘N Pin™ base connector/adaptor. It measures 11.75 inches by 35 inches by 3/8 inch overall. Item number SP10 is described as a 16” Shepherd Hook. It is an inverted U-shaped hook designed to mount to any Slot ‘N Pin™ base connector/ adaptor. It measures 11.75 inches by 15 inches by 3/8 inch and is used to hang bird houses, bird feeders and other garden accessories. Item number SP11 is described as a C-Shaped Hanger. It is a C-shaped hook measuring 21.25 inches by 7.5 inches by 3/8 inch and is used to hang bird houses, bird feeders and other garden accessories when mounted to any Slot ‘N Pin™ base connector/ adaptor. Item number SP17 is described as a 34” Angle Hanger. It is a steel bar with an integral hook at its end that is designed to hang horizontally when mounted to any Slot ‘N Pin™ base connector/ adaptor. It measures 32.75 inches by 3.5 inches by 3/8 inch and is used to hang bird houses, bird feeders and other garden accessories. Item number SP18 is described as a 20”Angle Hanger. It is a steel bar with an integral hook at its end that is designed to hang horizontally when mounted to any Slot ‘N Pin™ base connector/ adaptor. It measures 20 inches by 3.5 inches by 3/8 inch and is used to hang bird houses, bird feeders and other garden accessories. The applicable subheading for the base metal Shepherd Hooks, C Shaped Hanger, and the Angle Hangers will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division