N105659 May 18, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Jim Mylius Trade Services of Texas, Inc. 2210 N. Veterans Boulevard, Suite 140 Eagle Pass, TX 78852 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Mylius: In your letter dated April 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Single Source Apparel. Your sample will be returned to you. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The bag has main storage compartment with a drawstring closure at one end and no additional features. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to personal effects during travel. The bag also has a webbed shoulder strap across its length. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 23.5” (L). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division