N102044 April 21, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 8306.29.0000 Mr. David Sayler WoodLink Ltd 1500 WoodLink Drive P.O. Box 508 Mount Ayr, Iowa 50854 RE: The tariff classification of garden hooks from China Dear Mr. Sayler: In your letter dated April 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is several styles of powder coated steel hooks used primarily for hanging bird feeders, but could also be used for hanging bird houses, plants, and other garden accessories. The first two articles are described as “Yard Hangers;” they are similar to articles known in the trade as Shepherd Hooks. Each hook has two prongs at its base for anchoring into the ground, and a bent hook at its top for hanging bird feeders or bird houses. The only difference between the two styles is their height; item number NAYH88 measures 88 inches tall, item number NAYH42 measures 42 inches tall. The next article is described as a “Branch Hook,” item number NABH24. It is a 24 inch long rod that features a large hook at one end designed to fit over a tree branch and a smaller hook at the opposite end to hang a bird feeder or bird house. The next article is described as an “Extension Hook,” item number NAEXT12. It measures twelve inches long and has a hook at both ends. It is designed to hang from the Branch Hook to extend its length. The next item is described as a “Multi Position Bracket,” item number NAMULTI. It includes a base plate/bracket that mounts onto a vertical surface and an attachable 25 inch long rod with a hook at its end for hanging a bird feeder. The base plate has five notches that enable the hooked rod to lock into five different positions. The next article is described as a “Deck Mount Bracket,” item number NADECK. It has a screw type clamp at its base to mount it to a deck rail or other flat surface and a bent hook at its end to hang a bird feeder. It measures approximately 34 inches long overall. The last article is described as a “Wall Bracket,” item number NABRACKET. It has a base plate that mounts onto a vertical surface and a hooked rod that extends 14 inches horizontally for hanging a bird feeder. The applicable subheading for the Yard Hangers will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Branch Hook, Extension Hook, Multi Position Bracket, Deck Mount Bracket and Wall Bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division