N099716 April 9, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring travel bag from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated March 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 71606 is a U-shaped travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The bag has main storage compartment with a drawstring closure and no additional features. It is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to a pillow and other personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 15” (H). The applicable subheading for style 71606 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division