N097669 April 1, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, N.J. 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated March 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style B58 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has a nylon zipper closure at the top and double webbed shoulder straps. The front exterior of the bag has three pockets; two with zipper closures and the third with a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 13.5’ (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for style B58 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division