N097667 April 1, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, N.J. 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated March 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style B56C is a small quilted duffle bag with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a top nylon zipper closure and double webbed carrying handles. The front exterior has an open pocket. The bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for style B56C will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division