N095495 March 5, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8213.00.9000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a 4 in 1 Pruner from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated February 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested. You refer to the submitted sample, item number 68100, as a 4 in 1 Pruner. You state that this item is used to cut flowers, plants, shrubs and branches up to 3/8” in diameter. The item has two finger ring handles attached to stainless steel blades. The blades operate around a center pivot point and can easily be detached. When detached, the one blade has a knife blade, twine cutter and saw-tooth serration located on its top and bottom. The applicable subheading for the 4 in 1 Pruner, item number 68100, will be 8213.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75/dozen: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division