N094612 March 8, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Keith Mims Hartwell Industries, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Mims: In your letter dated February 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 4000, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a visible coating of calendered polyurethane on the inner surface of the shell fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a mesh polyester fabric and in the sleeves with a woven polyester fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with partial elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist, and a draw cord tightening through the bottom hem. The jacket has contrasting color piping fabric on various areas of the shell fabric. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: Anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division