N094300 February 19, 2010 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag with wheels from China Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated February, 5, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. Style 75262 is a wheeled travel bag that you refer to as a "folding trolley bag." It is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to clothing, groceries, and other personal effects during travel. The bag features one unlined interior compartment with no additional features. It also has a hard-sided bottom and secures with a nylon zipper along three sides when folded. The bag has double webbed carrying handles and measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 17 (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for style 75262 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division