N093877 February 26, 2010 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a hook from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated February 2, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise is identified as Over-the-Door Swivel Hooks (item number 67980) made of chrome finished iron. It consists of a hanger fastened to a hinge from which three swivel hooks of varying lengths pivot. The hanger will be hung over a door and when not in use, the swivel hooks can be folded flat. Each swivel hook features a small ball on the end to hold such items as scarves, ties, hats, coats and towels. The applicable subheading for the Over-the-Door Swivel Hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division