N077696 September 29, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Blazs Lanyi Summit Products, L.LC. P.O. Box 55806 Birmingham, AL 35205 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s vest from China. Dear Mr. Lanyi: This letter replaces N075775, dated September 16, 2009. You advise in your letter dated September 23, 2009 that the correct fiber contents for the twill, ribbon and mesh fabric materials is polyester and not 60% cotton, 40% polyester as you originally indicated. You also advise in your letter dated September 16, 2009 that the zipper, snap and D ring materials are plastic and not metal as indicated in N075775. These changes are containing in the following text. The sample, style name Backyard Safari Cargo Vest is a child’s cargo vest with an assortment of pockets and plastic D-ring attachment points for various Backyard Safari toys. The item is made primarily of polyester twill fabric. The mesh netting and ribbon material are polyester. The garment front has a full front zipper opening, fabric epaulets with plastic snap closures, four fabric patch pockets with pocket flaps and hook and loop closures, one fabric pocket with plastic zipper closure and unsecured netting compartment, and one clear plastic sheeting pocket with pocket flap. The garment back has a sectional fabric belt with adjustable slide closure at the center of the back, and a large netting pocket with divided compartments at the waist. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari Vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, vests, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swarovski Director National Commodity Specialist Division