N185959 October 20, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076; 8513.10.2000 Ms. Jennifer Cirrone Collective Brands Performance & Lifestyle Group Payless ShoeSource Worldwide, Inc. 3231 Southeast Sixth Avenue Topeka, KS 66607 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jogging vest with light from China Dear Ms. Cirrone: In your letter dated September 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Saucony style 80904, identified in your letter as being of knit construction, is in fact of woven construction, as is indicated on the specification sheets. It is made from a 100% polyester fabric, and it has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, zippered pockets at the waist, inside mesh pockets at the waist, a rear yoke with mesh backing in the upper back, an elasticized drawstring at the bottom hem and reflective strips on the front placket and back yoke. It has a small clip-on rechargeable flashlight with full-on and blinking options and a USB charging connector. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments, of man-made fibers: other vests. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the light will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for portable electric lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division