N234257 November 9, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated October 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BNB LLC. Your sample will be returned. Style 13068 is a woman’s vest composed of knit and woven components. The shawl neckline and the side panels are constructed from 55% linen and 45% viscose knit fabric. The front panels and the back panel are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The front panels extend from the shoulders to the hips; the back panel extends from the shoulders to the waist. The vest features oversized armholes and an unsecured full front opening. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. Since the vest is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The vest will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style 13068 will be 6211.43.0076, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Vests: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division