N072383 September 2, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a tri-fold toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style EM4760 is a tri-fold toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The bag is designed to contain toiletries, cosmetics, and other small personal effects during travel. The interior consists of a zippered pocket, three separate open pockets, and a zippered mesh pocket. The bag secures with a plastic clip closure and has a metal hook. On the back exterior of the toiletry bag there is a webbed loop for hanging or carrying. It measures approximately 10.5” (W) x 22” (L) when unfolded. The applicable subheading for style EM4760 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division