N071880 August 21, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kenny Choi Kamino International 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated August 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Greenbag. Your sample will be retained by this office. The item was submitted without a style number. It is a constructed with an exterior surface of knit polyethylene terephthalate (PET) textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top, double carrying handles, and a reinforced bottom. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The shopping bag is of durable construction and capable of repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them by visiting their web site at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact ITA”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations” on the left hand side and then “Antidumping and countervailing duty orders” on the right hand side). You can also search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division