N071281 September 4, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5050 Mr. Mark Kittel Superior Brokerage Services, Inc. 1700 Wynne Ave. St. Paul, MN 55108 RE: The tariff classification of men’s outerwear garments from China Dear Mr. Kittel: In your letter dated August 3, 2009, on behalf of Tenacious Holdings, Inc, dba Ergodyne, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are being returned to you as requested. The first item, “CORE Performance Work WearTM 6465 Thermal Jacket,” is a men’s outerwear jacket with a shell that is predominately composed (estimated at 85%) of a 500D nylon oxford weave fabric with a visible coating on the inner surface, and is reinforced in the shoulders and at the elbows with ArmortexTM, an abrasion resistant man-made fiber fabric. The shell also has small inserts of knit fleece fabric on the upper chest and the upper back and strips between the front and back panels. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and is covered by a storm flap, long sleeves with partial elastic at the wrists, which also have hook and loop tabs, slant pockets at the waist, a zippered pocket on the left chest, a cell phone pocket on the right chest, a horizontally secured pocket in the lower back, zippered vents under the arms, an elasticized drawstring through the bottom hem and a full lining of heavily brushed knit fleece fabric. The second item, “CORE Performance Work WearTM 6463 Thermal Vest,” is essentially a sleeveless version of style 6465, with the same composition and features but without the vents. The applicable subheading for the “CORE Performance Work WearTM 6465 Thermal Jacket” will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “CORE Performance Work WearTM 6463 Thermal Vest” will be 6210.40.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division