N071195 August 20, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Mark J. Williams Vice President – CHB NIK & Associates, Inc. 800 South Hindry Avenue, Suite A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of the Med-E-Lert from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated August 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Independent Living Products. The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Med-E-Lert automatic pill dispenser with alarm. This device is a battery-operated, round plastic pill dispenser which contains 28 separate pill compartments. It measures approximately 8 inches in diameter by 1.5 inches in height. The item features a secure, tamper-proof, locking system to avoid over-medication. The Med-E-Lert automatic pill dispenser can be used to dispense pills up to 4 times daily. This device incorporates three separate alarm tones as well as a red blinking light to alert/signal the user. The item operates on four AA batteries which are included. In use, the blinking red light and alarm tone serve to alert the user that it is time to take their pills/medication. This device will not stop signaling until the pill dispenser is tilted on its side to dispense the pills. Removable scheduling rings allow the user to set the pill dispenser alarm for 1, 2, 3, or 4 times a day. The Med-E-Lert is designed especially for the elderly, Alzheimer’s patients, visually or mentally impaired, and patients with complicated daily medial regimes. The device can be used by in-home care and caregiver facilities, fitness trainers, naturopathic physicians, dietitians or nutritionists. The applicable subheading for the Med-E-Lert automatic pill dispenser with alarm will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other". The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division