N064696 June 22, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Darren Lenox Customs Compliance Manager ACCO Brands Corporation 300 Tower Parkway Lincolnshire, Illinois 60069-3640 RE: The tariff classification of the “ComboSaver Master Coded Combination ComboGenie” from an unspecified country of origin Dear Mr. Lenox: In your letter which was received by this office on June 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the “ComboSaver Master Coded Combination ComboGenie”. This device measures approximately 2.5 inches in length by 1.5 inches in width by .75 inches in depth. Its outer housing is made of black plastic and incorporates a lock port, a battery compartment, 4 LED indicator lights, a power button and an LED power light. Internal to this device are two button cell batteries and various electrical components. One of the internal components is a Hall effect sensor. This product is an electronic device that works with Kensington branded ComboSaver computer notebook locks. When a ComboSaver lock user forgets their combination, the ComboGenie allows a “lock administrator” to discover the combination of any lock set within their authentication scope. The ComboGenie slides over the combination lock and fits into place over the combination dials (also called wheels). Each dial within a Kensington branded ComboSaver computer notebook lock contains a tiny embedded magnet. The magnet is used to indicate the proper position of that particular dial/wheel. The lock administrator would turn the ComboGenie’s power on and then rotate each of the lock’s dials. The ComboGenie uses its Hall effect sensor to detect when the magnet is the proper position. When the magnet is detected as being in the proper position the corresponding LED indicator light illuminates. When all four of the indicator lights are lit, this signals to the administrator that the lock combination has been discovered and is in place. Then the ComboGenie is removed and the user can unlock the lock and/or reset the combination. The applicable subheading for the “ComboSaver Master Coded Combination ComboGenie” will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division