N063515 July 29, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Alvin Silvey Hubei Fucher Bio-Tech Co., Ltd. Regency South 3750 Galt Ocean Drive – Apt 210 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33308 RE: The tariff classification of R-Polysaccharide from China Dear Mr. Silvey: In your letter dated May 4, 2009, on behalf of your client Hubei Fucher Bio-Tech Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for R-Polysaccharide which you have stated will be used as a food additive. The sample submitted with your inquiry consists of 97 percent water, and minimal amounts of bamboo leaf extract, nisin from streptococcus lactis, lysozyme, garlic, agar oligosaccharides, and pectin decomposition products. The product is a formulated preparation. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division