N062037 June 23, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Andrea Cajuste Ingenious Designs, LLC 80 Rodeo Drive Edgewood, NY 11717 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China Dear Ms. Cajuste: In your letter dated May 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a garment bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven polypropylene textile material. The bag has a full-length zipper running down the center of the bag and an opening at the top through which a clothes hanger can be placed. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to garments. The bag is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. The zipper side of the bag has a clear circular window for identification. It measures approximately 24” (W) x 46” (L). In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for other household articles of plastics, other, other. However, goods classifiable in heading 4202 are excluded from classification in heading 3924 by Chapter 39 exclusion note 2(m). The applicable subheading for the garment bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division