N059580 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Michael Boggins Interdesign Inc. 30725 Solon industrial Parkway Solon, Ohio 44139 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China Dear Mr. Boggins: In your letter dated April 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is stainless steel hooks with PVC suction cups. Product number 02410 is a blister pack containing two hooks. Product number 41920 is a blister pack containing a two-pronged hook designed to hold a razor. Its suction cup uses “power lock suction” by firmly adhering to a surface when the hook is lowered and releasing its suction when the hook is lifted. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division