N058609 May 19, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3532 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated April 16, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4663, is a pair of women’s shorts is constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The shorts feature a wide rib knit elasticized waistband and elasticized leg openings. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Shorts…woven: Of synthetic fibers: Shorts: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division