N233006 September 21, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3532 Ms. Melissa Clukey W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road Elkton, MD 21921 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven cycling shorts from China Dear Ms. Clukey: In your letter dated September 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number MTALPD-9900, is a pair of woman’s “Women’s Alp-X Short” shorts. The garment is constructed of two different woven fabrics. Fabric one is constructed of 93 percent nylon and 7 percent elastine. Fabric two is composed of a three-layer laminate, consisting of 91 percent nylon and 9 percent elastane woven outer layer. It also has an expanded polytetrafluoroethylene middle layer and a warp knit 100% polyester fabric inner layer. The shorts feature a front opening with a zipper; two metal snaps at the waistband with a velcro closure that fastens left over right; a rib knit elasticized waistband at the back; six belt loops; a right front zipper pocket; a left deep velcro closure pocket at the mid thigh area; two 8 inch zipper side mesh vents with reflective strip; an reflective logo on front and back; and hemmed leg openings. In your letter you question whether Style number MTALPD-9900 would be classified under 6210.50.5039. Based under GRI 1, the portions composed of three layer lamination would not be classified under HTS 6210, because they constitute an insufficient portion of the garment to be considered “made up” of fabric of heading 5903. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for style number MTALPD-9900 will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, of synthetic fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division