N242818 June 13, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3532 Mr. Shaul Ashkenazy Exist, Inc. 1650 NW 23rd Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from China Dear Mr. Ashkenazy: In your letter dated May 31, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number 4121, is a pair of woman’s “Ladies Swimwear Short” constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features a two inch wide elasticized waistband; a drawstring cord that is threaded and drawn through 4 metal grommets in the center front waistband; a six inch long Velcro waistband/fly closure; and hemmed leg openings. The garment extends from the waist to the upper thigh area. It will be imported in ladies’ sizes S through XL. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for the shorts, style number 4121, will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, of synthetic fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division