N058598 May 14, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kelly B. Price Infinity Global Packaging 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated April 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style K70469 is a garment constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for garments. The bag has a zipper running down the center of the bag and an opening at the top through which a hanger can be placed. The bag is of a durable construction and capable of repetitive use. The zipper side of the bag has a clear vinyl window for identification. It measures approximately 25” (W) x 50” (L). The applicable subheading for style K70469 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division