N058370 May 12, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of RF Wireless Key Finders from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items subject to this ruling are Radio Frequency (RF) Wireless Key Finders. The first item concerned is an RF Wireless Key Finder (model # A0150A00148). This model consists of one key ring transmitter and one key ring receiver. The receiver is circular in shape and contains an LED light and a key ring attachment. The transmitter is circular in shape and contains an “on/off” button, an LED light and a key ring attachment. The output volume of the key ring receiver is 85-90 decibels. The frequency used by the RF Wireless Key Finder is 433.92 MHz and it has a remote distance of 60-80 feet. The transmitter operates on 1 “A27” 12 volt battery which is not included with the item. The receiver operates on 1 button cell battery which is included with the item. All items are packed together ready for retail sale. The second item concerned is an RF Wireless Key Finder (model # A0150A00149). This model consists of one key ring transmitter and four receivers. This transmitter contains four buttons, an LED light and a key ring attachment. Each button on the transmitter is color coded (green, red, blue and purple) to represent one of the four receivers. The receivers all contain an LED light and key ring attachment. Each of the four receivers are color coded (red, green purple, blue). The output volume of the key ring receiver is 90-95 decibels. The frequency used by the RF Wireless Key Finder is 433.92 MHz and it has a remote distance of 60-80 feet. The transmitter operates on 1 “A27” 12 volt battery which is not included with the item. The receiver operates on 1 button cell battery which is included with the item. All items are packed together ready for retail sale. In use, a key ring receiver would be attached to an item which might be lost or misplaced frequently. When that item is misplaced, the user would use the transmitter to help locate the item. The user would press the appropriate button on the transmitter for two seconds. If the lost article is within range, the receiver would signal the user as to its location by emitting an audible beep and simultaneously flashing its LED light. The applicable subheading for the RF Wireless Key Finders (A0150A00148 and A0150A00149) will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division