N056995 April 14, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ira Widman Samuel Bauer & Sons, Inc. 244 West 30th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a non-woven polypropylene garment bag from China Dear Mr. Widman: In your letter dated April 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the sample. The item is a garment bag constructed of 100% non-woven polypropylene textile material. The garment bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for garments. The bag has a zipper running down the center of the bag with an opening at the top through which a hanger can be placed. The bag is of durable construction and suitable for prolonged use. The bag can be folded over and carried by carrying handles that are at both ends. It measures approximately 24” (W) x 60” (L) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for the garment bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division