N055395 April 6, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a heating/cooling gel compress from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 23, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a heating/cooling gel compress. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request and will not be returned. The product described as "Total Compress", Item No. 71472, is a reusable heating/cooling gel compress. The item consists of a PVC outer shell measuring 7¾ inches by 4 inches filled with a gel composed of over 85% distilled water, 14% propylene glycol, less than 1% kathon-cg, an antiseptic, and less than 1% food dye stuff. The gel compress can be placed in a microwave, refrigerator or freezer and, when applied to the skin, is designed to provide instant heating or cooling relief. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division