N055236 March 30, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn/Maurices Inc. 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated March 18, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #1006, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The vest is fully lined and features oversized armholes, a stand-up collar, a quilted shell, a zippered full front opening, a snap closure at the neckline, two zippered patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment is lightly padded. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for the style 1006 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division