N054978 April 8, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Simulated Alarm Anti-Theft Device from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred to as a Simulated Alarm Anti-Theft Device (A002AA00935). It is spherical in shape and measures 1.57 inches in diameter. The electronic components are encased within a plastic housing. A nylon Velcro fastener is used to adhere the device to any hard surface. When the item is turned on, a flashing red light simulates the flashing light of an alarm. The item contains an “On/Off” switch and operates on one 3V lithium cell battery. You state that this item is being marketed by your automotive division for use in an automobile. The design of this product, especially the nylon Velcro fastener, gives this item a variety of uses. It is not designed to be solely or principally used with an automobile. This device could be used in a variety of situations where a visual warning/alarm signal might be required. The applicable subheading for the Simulated Alarm Anti-Theft Device will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division