N052801 March 17, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.8010 Ms. Meredith Covey Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a wall sconce from China. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated February 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a wall sconce identified as the Mayfair Sconce, SKU number 9563339. The Mayfair Sconce is a glass and metal single lamp wall sconce. It consists of a round iron back plate with a thin curved metal arm, at the end of which is a standard Edison base socket in a lamp-holder. Attached to the lamp head is a clear glass bell-shaped shade. The applicable subheading for the Mayfair Sconce, SKU number 9563339, will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division