N060015 May 26, 2009 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.8010 Ms. Meredith Covey Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 151 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a wall sconce and chandelier from China. Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated May 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as the Blown Glass Sconce, SKU number 66647, and the Blown Glass Pendant, SKU number 66639. The Blown Glass Sconce is a wall sconce consisting of a brass-plated iron backplate with an attached curved arm of the same material, which supports an Edison-base lamp-holder. Suspended from the arm is a decorative frosted glass shade which resembles a stylized raspberry in shape. The Blown Glass Pendant is a ceiling-mounted pendant fixture normally suspended from a ceiling by chain. Attached to the end of the chain is a small brass-plated iron disc, which supports an Edison-base lamp-holder within a decorative frosted glass shade which resembles a stylized raspberry in shape. For both the Blown Glass Sconce and the Blown Glass Pendant, the glass components are more prominent and provide the greater visual appeal from a design and marketing perspective, thus providing the essential character for these light fixtures. The applicable subheading for the Blown Glass Sconce, SKU number 66647, and the Blown Glass Pendant, SKU number 66639, will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division