N091875 February 18, 2010 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.8010 Mr. Chad C. Schulz Menard, Inc. 5101 Old Mill Center Eau Claire, WI 54703 RE: The tariff classification of four exterior wall fixtures and one exterior ceiling fixture from China. Dear Mr. Schulz: In your letter dated January 21, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are four wall fixtures, item numbers 356-8040, 356-8042, 356-8070, and 356-8109, and one ceiling-mount fixture, item number 356-8075. Item 356-8040 is a semi-flush mount, open bottom wall sconce with a metal backplate that supports a lamp-holder and metal frame with a highly stylized rectangular shade comprised of seeded glass panels. Item 356-8042 is a completely enclosed, semi-flush mount wall sconce comprised of a metal backplate and lamp-holder within a lantern-style metal and glass enclosure. This completely enclosed glass and metal design provides protection from dampness to the electrical components of the fixture. Item 356-8070 is a semi-flush mount open bottom wall sconce with a metal backplate and frame supporting a glass shade consisting of ten highly stylized beveled glass panels over a lamp-holder. Item 356-8109 is a completely enclosed, semi-flush mount wall sconce with a metal backplate and frame supporting highly stylized glass panels around a lamp-holder. This completely enclosed glass and metal design provides protection from dampness to the electrical components of the fixture. Item 356-8075 is a completely enclosed flush mount, box-shaped ceiling fixture. It features a metal frame with lamp-holder supporting five large glass panels. This completely enclosed glass and metal design provides protection from dampness to the electrical components of the fixture. All five fixtures feature a motion-sensing device. The applicable subheading for the four exterior wall fixtures, item numbers 356-8040, 356-8042, 356-8070, and 356-8109, and the one ceiling-mount fixture, item number 356-8075, will be 9405.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division