N050745 February 24, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Karen Quintana, Vice President NYK Logistics Americas 2417 E. Carson Street Long Beach, CA 90810-1231 RE: The tariff classification of electric bicycles from China Dear Ms. Quintana, In your letter dated February 3, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Merlin InterTech LLC of Chicago, Illinois. The items under consideration have been identified as two styles of pedal-powered bicycles with auxiliary electric motors. The first model has been identified as Model RPF7006. This bicycle has a maximum speed of 25km using the electric motor as the sole form of propulsion. In addition, you state that it has a maximum load capacity of 85kg, measures 186.5cm by 69.5cm by 119cm and is powered by a 36V, 250W, brushless, geared motor. The bicycle is equipped with 27 inch tires and has seven (7) speeds. The second model has been identified as Model TDE003Z. This bicycle has a maximum speed of 20km using the electric motor as the sole form of propulsion. In addition, you state that the bicycle has a maximum load capacity of 75kg. You did not state the dimensions of the bicycle, but did state that the bicycle was equipped with 26 inch tires and is powered by an 180W, brushless motor. The applicable classification subheading for both models of electric bicycle (RPF7006 & TDE003Z) will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor … : Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division