N260081 December 18, 2014 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Christopher Dalipe, Accountant Dynacraft BSC, Inc. 89 South Kelly Road American Canyon, CA 94503-9670 RE: The tariff classification of an electric moped from China Dear Mr. Dalipe, In your letter dated December 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a seven (7) speed electric/pedal moped (Model # 8802-46). The moped, according to your specification, comes in a single black/white color scheme, has a 26 inch frame and is, in addition to manual pedals, powered by a 36V DC 250W electric motor. The applicable classification subheading for the electric moped (Model # 8802-46) will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn K. Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division