N049755 January 30, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Toni Ann Dembski-Brandl Target Corporation 1000 Nicollet Mall, TPS 3155 Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of an accessory hanger from China Dear Ms. Dembski-Brandl: In your letter dated January 22, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the article were submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration is described as an accessory hanger, item number 234-01-0131. It is made of chrome-plated steel and is used to hang and store belts, ties, scarves, jewelry and other accessories. It consists of a curved hook for hanging on a closet rod and six horizontal bars that are arranged vertically and divided by a center shaft to form twelve hooks. Polypropylene caps cover the ends of each hook. Each horizontal hook is approximately 3 inches long and spaced approximately 1-1/2 inches apart. The overall size of the accessory hanger is 10-1/8 inches tall by 6-3/8 inches wide. You indicate in your letter that it is too small to be used to hang garments and is designed specifically for accessories. The applicable subheading for the accessory hanger will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division