N049698 February 13, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Ahn Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd. Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated January 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample which is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style J8-050, is a men’s 4-in-1 jacket with front and back body panels made from a woven 100% polyester canvas fabric with a clear coating on the inner surface. It has long sleeves and a hood made from a knitted 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric. The jacket has a satin weave lining quilted to a batting, rib knit cuffs, patch pockets at the waist, a full front opening with a zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. The sleeves and hood are removable. The coating on the shell fabric fills the interstices where the yarns intersect and is visible for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for style J8-050 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division