N044896 November 26, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Glass Angel Christmas Tree Ornament, item # A075CA03618, from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated October 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Glass Angel Christmas Tree Ornament is made of glass and measures approximately 3.25” in height x 1.75 ” in width x 1.75” in diameter at its base. The item depicts an angel wearing a pearl white dress, with gold trimmed wings and hands and a clear glass body. There is a hanging loop located at the top of the item for hanging on a Christmas tree. The Glass Angel Christmas Tree Ornament is marketed, advertised and sold as Christmas tree ornament. The item will be used in the home to decorate a Christmas tree to help create a festive environment. The applicable subheading for a Glass Angel Christmas Tree Ornament, item # A075CA03618, will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division