N044318 November 26, 2008 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Courtney Cabin Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 855 IL Route 83 Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of WendaNutra B01 from China Dear Ms. Cabin: In your letter dated November 14, 2008, on behalf of your client Wenda America Inc., Des Plaines, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling for WendaNutra B01 which you have stated is a blend of sodium hexametaphosphate, citric acid anhydrous, and L-ascorbic acid. The product will be imported in powder form and will be used as an antioxidant for beverages. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division