N042356 November 13, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Kelly J. Stankey Ashley Furniture One Ashley Way Arcadia, WI 54612 RE: The tariff classification of a table lamp from an unspecified country. Dear Ms. Stankey: In your letter dated October 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a 30 inch tall tabletop lamp identified as Ashley item number L522664. Based on the information you submitted, this lamp is a standard type table lamp which features a round metal base measuring approximately 3¼ inches high by 6¾ inches in diameter, a center section consisting of a stylized crackled glass cylinder measuring 14¼ inches high by 4 inches in diameter, and a short metal cylinder top measuring 2½ inches high by 2¾ inches in diameter. At the top of the lamp body is a harp-style lampshade bracket with lamp-holder, which supports a fabric shade measuring 10½ inches high by 14½ inches in diameter at its widest points. The bracket is topped by a 2 inch high by 1 inch diameter metal finial. The majority of the lamp body is provided by the glass, which imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the Ashley tabletop lamp, item number L522664 will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division