N041527 November 7, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, N.J. 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag with collapsible wheels from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated October 9, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by our office. Style TS38FSB is a folding shopping bag with collapsible plastic wheels and constructed of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top of the bag has a hook-and-loop closure and double webbed carrying handles. The bottom of the bag is reinforced with a 3-ply board. The shopping bag folds in thirds and secures with a hook-and-loop closure. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 21.25” (L) x 7.25” (D) when opened. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division